top-banner

News

Published Apr 29, 2021:

Faculty and Abstract Presenters

Information for Faculty and Abstract Presenters

Published Apr 6, 2021:

Scientific programme

Click here to see program-at-a-glance

Click here to see session overview

Published Feb 6, 2021:

Registration

Registration is open.

Early bird rates until 1 April

Published Oct 22, 2019:

Published Oct 22, 2019:

Compliance

MedTech

The ECNP 2021 Congress is compliant with the provisions of the MedTech Europe Code of Ethical Business Practice 

Read more


Session overview

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM – update 4 May 2021 (view the detailed program including timetable as pdf)

Overview of all presentations from abstracts

PLENARY LECTURES

P1. Brain tumor diagnosis in transition – from single parameter analyses to multiomics
Andreas von Deimling, Heidelberg, Germany

P2. Lessons learned from brain banking for neurodegenerative diseases (Lecture supported by BNS and NAN)
Dennis Dickson, Jacksonville, Florida, USA

P3. Brain somatic mutations in focal cortical dysplasias
Stéphanie Baulac, Paris, France

P4. The invasive behavior of glioma cells in the CNS and their biological characteristics
Rolf Bjerkvig, Bergen, Norway

P5. Polyglucosan storage in muscle and brain – disease entities and pathogenesis
Berge Minassian, Dallas, USA

P6. Deciphering phenotypic variability and transmission properties of human prion diseases
Piero Parchi, Bologna, Italy

SYMPOSIA

Symposium 1
Cerebrovascular diseases

Chairs: Raj Kalaria, Newcastle, United Kingdom, and Kate Lykke Lambertsen, Odense, Denmark

S1.1 Post-stroke inflammation – target or tool for therapy
Kate Lykke Lambertsen, Odense, Denmark
S1.2 White matter in familial small vessel diseases: CADASIL
Anne Joutel, Paris, France
S1.3 White matter disease – small vessel pathology and more
Elisabet Englund, Lund, Sweden
S1.4 Regional proteomic mapping of the human vanishing white matter brain
Jodie Man, Utrecht, the Netherlands
S1.5 Volume and cell number of the hippocampus in depression, schizophrenia, and suicide subjects
Karl-Anton Dorph-Petersen, Aarhus, Denmark

Symposium 2
Genetics of neurodegeneration
Chairs: Irina Alafuzoff, Uppsala, Sweden, and Colin Smith, Edinburgh, Scotland

S2.1 Clues to the aetiology of neurodegenerative diseases from genomic analysis
John Hardy, London, United Kingdom
S2.2 Pathology of genetic and sporadic Parkinson’s disease
Steve Gentleman, London, United Kingdom
S2.3 Genetics of MND/ALS – from Genes to Translational Approaches
Pam Shaw, Shefffield, United Kingdom

Symposium 3
CNS tumor precision oncology – what is important in the neuropathological setting
Chairs: Werner Paulus, Münster, Germany and Christine Haberler, Vienna, Austria

S3.1 The laboratory setup needed for CNS tumor precision oncology
Felix Sahm, Heidelberg, Germany
S3.2 Experience and results from a Precision Oncology Phase I unit
Ulrik Lassen, Copenhagen, Denmark
S3.3 Molecular diagnostics of brain tumors – current practice and the next frontiers
Sebastian Brandner, London, United Kingdom
S3.4 Somatostatin receptor-targeted radiopeptide therapy in treatment-refractory meningioma
Christian Mirian, Copenhagen, Denmark, and Geneva, Switzerland
S3.5 Diffuse midline glioma, H3 K27M-mutant (DMG,H3) with BRAF V600E mutation
Mónica Mezmezian, Buenos Aires, Argentina
S3.6 Nanocarrier using protoporfirin IX-loaded albumin nanoemulsion for image-guided glioblastoma therapies
Luciano Neder, Ribeirao Preto, Brazil

Symposium 4
The 2021 WHO CNS tumor classification: The Fifth!
Chairs: Pieter Wesseling, Amsterdam/Utrecht, the Netherlands, and Guido Reifenberger, Düsseldorf,
Germany

S4.1 From cIMPACT-NOW to WHO 2021 classification of CNS tumors
Pieter Wesseling, Amsterdam/Utrecht, the Netherlands
S4.2 The WHO 2021 classification of diffuse gliomas (adult & pediatric)
Guido Reifenberger, Düsseldorf, Germany
S4.3 The WHO 2021 classification of circumscribed gliomas and glioneuronal tumors
Dominique Figarella-Branger, Marseille, France
S4.4 Panel discussion

Symposium 5
Mechanisms of brain Inflammation
Chairs: Hans Lassmann, Vienna, Austria and Trevor Owens, Odense, Denmark

S5.1 Pathways of drainage of interstitial and cerebrospinal fluids from the brain. Significance for neurological diseases
Roxana Carare, Southampton, UK
S5.2 Immune cell interaction with the blood-brain barrier in the pathogenesis of inflammation
Britta Engelhardt, Bern, Switzerland
S5.3 Pathology of different human inflammatory CNS diseases – an expanding spectrum
Hans Lassmann, Vienna, Austria
S5.4 Panel discussion

Symposium 6
Immuno-oncology
Chairs: Anna Berghof, Vienna, Austria and Bjarne Winther Kristensen, Odense, Denmark

S6.1 The inflammatory microenvironment as a therapeutic target in glioma
Anna Berghof, Vienna, Austria
S6.2 Genetic changes and T-cell infiltration in gliomas
Pim French, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
S6.3 Understanding and targeting the microenvironment in IDH-mutant gliomas
Lukas Bunse, Mannheim, Germany
S6.4 Single-cell analysis of tumor-associated microglia and macrophages from human glioblastoma
Rikke Sick Andersen, Odense, Denmark
S6.5 Deconvolution of immunotherapy-treated glioblastoma identifies cellular heterogeneity and plasticity at the single-cell level
Josephine Deleuran Hendriksen, Copenhagen, Denmark

Symposium 7
TDP-43 proteinopathies
Chair: Manuela Neumann, Tübingen, Germany, and Olaf Ansorge, Oxford, United Kingdom

S7.1 Neuropathology of FTLD-TDP
Ian Mackenzie, Vancouver, Canada
S7.2 Cellular and system vulnerability in ALS
Olaf Ansorge, Oxford, United Kingdom
S7.3 Cognitive decline in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis: neuropathological substrate and genetic determinants
Sergi Borrego-Écija, Barcelona, Spain
S7.4 Neuroanatomy of FTD: whole-brain correlations between symptoms and pathologies
Marta Scarioni, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
S7.5 Defining and diagnosing neurodegenerative movement disorders through integrated analysis of genetics and neuropathology (MD-GAP)
Lesley Wu, London, United Kingdom

Symposium 8
Myositis – clinical, morphological and differential diagnostic highlights
Chairs: Werner Stenzel, Berlin, Germany, and Anne Schänzer, Giessen, Germany

S8.1 Clinical diagnostic aspects in Myositis
Olivier Benveniste, Paris, France
S8.2 Morphological diagnostic aspects in Myositis
Werner Stenzel, Berlin, Germany
S8.3 Differential diagnostic aspects in Myositis
Benedikt Schoser, München, Germany
S8.4 Differential diagnosis of vacuolar myopathies in the NGS era
Joachim Weis, Aachen, Germany
S8.5 NanoString technology distinguishes anti-TIF 1y+ from anti-Mi-2+ dermatomyositis patients
Josephine Radke, Berlin, Germany

Symposium 9
White matter and oligodendrocyte pathology: new insights in neurodevelopmental diseases and epilepsy
Chairs: Eleonora Aronica, Amsterdam, the Netherlands, and Karen Bonde Larsen,Copenhagen, Denmark

S9.1 White matter pathology in vanishing white matter: the role of astroglial pathology
Marianna Bugiani, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
S9.2 Myelin loss and oligodendrocyte pathology in Tuberous Sclerosis and other mTORopathies
Angelika Muehlebner, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
S9.3 White matter in temporal lobe epilepsy: clinico-pathological correlates
Maria Thom, London, United Kingdom
S9.4 Mimicking white matter pathology in a 3D-nanofiber cell culture system derived from children with drug-resistant epilepsies
Victoria-Elisabeth Gruber, Vienna, Austria
S9.5 DNA methylation-based classification of malformations of cortical development
Ingmar Bluemcke, Erlangen, Germany
S9.6 The antiseizure and antiepileptogenic effect of matrix metalloproteinase inhibitor IPR-179 and its potential mechanisms of action
Diede W. Broekaart, Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Symposium 10
Neuropathology training, Courses and Examination (EFN) in Europe
Chair: Tibor Hortobagyi, Debrecen/Szeged, Hungary, and Wilfred den Dunnen, Groningen, the Netherlands
 
S10.1 Round-table discussion with lecturers and participants of Euro-CNS courses, examiners and candidates of EFN examinations. Neuropathology training across Europe: the current situation and challenges of the future

Symposium 11
Intratumoral heterogeneity
Chairs: Rolf Bjerkvig, Bergen, Norway, and Hrvoje Miletic, Bergen, Norway

S11.1 Longitudinal molecular trajectories of diffuse glioma in adults
Roel Verhaak, Farmington, CT, USA
S11.2 Epigenomic contribution to glioblastoma heterogeneity
Adelheid Woehrer, Vienna, Austria
S11.3 Role of intrinsic tumor plasticity and microenvironment in creating intratumoral heterogeneity in glioblastoma
Anna Golebiewska, Luxembourg, Luxembourg
S11.4 Brain tumor invasion into the CNS – mechanisms of action
Rolf Bjerkvig, Bergen, Norway
S11.5 Subependymoma of the posterior fossa may progress to ependymoma: Role of TERT mutation, loss of chromosome 6 and methylome alterations
Christian Thomas, Münster, Germany
S11.6 Integrated analysis of molecular alterations and immune cell infiltration in primary and recurrent glioblastomas
Jeanette Krogh Petersen, Odense, Denmark

Symposium 12
Dynamic aspects of amyloid-β
Chairs: James Nicoll, Southampton, United Kingdom, and Zane Jaunmuktane, London, United Kingdom

S12.1 The relationship between spreading and maturation of amyloid-b pathology in AD
Dietmar Thal, Leuven, Belgium
S12.2 Evidence for the person to person transmissibility of amyloid-β
Zane Jaunmuktane, London, United Kingdom
S12.3 Removal of amyloid-β from the brain by immunotherapy
James Nicoll, Southampton, United Kingdom
S12.4 Alzheimer's disease neuropathological change and loss of neuropil and matrix in idiopathic normal pressure hydrocephalus, a model of Alzheimer's disease
Sylwia Libard, Uppsala, Sweden
S12.5 The coarse-grained plaque: a divergent Aβ plaque-type in early-onset Alzheimer's disease
Baayla Boon, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
S12.6 Systemic infection exacerbates cerebral hypoperfusion and blood-brain-barrier breakdown in Alzheimer's disease and vascular dementia
Daniel Asby, Bristol, United Kingdom

Symposium 13
COVID-19 and neuropathology
Chairs: Safa Al-Sarraj, London, United Kingdom, and Markus Glatzel, Hamburg, Germany

S13.1 Brain pathology of COVID-19
Markus Glatzel, Hamburg, Germany
S13.2 COVID-19 encephalitis; the pathological evidence
Safa Al-Sarraj, London United Kingdom
S13.3 Olfactory transmuscoal SARS-CoV2-invasion as port of CNS entry in COVID-19
Jenny Meinhardt, Berlin, Germany
S13.4 Post infectious myopathy related to COVID-19
Leila Chimelli, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
S13.5 Panel discussion

WORKSHOPS

Workshop 1
Primary tauopathies
Chairs: Gabor Kovacs, Toronto, Canada, and Dennis Dickson, Jacksonville, Florida, USA

W1.1 Overview of tau pathologies: Interactive slide session using scanned slides
Gabor Kovacs, Toronto, Canada
W1.2 Tau pathology related to brain trauma
Colin Smith, Edinburgh, Scotland
W1.3 Deconvolving the individual contributions of comorbid tau neuropathologies using deep learning
Anthony Vega, Dallas, The United States of America
W1.4 Aggregates of RNA binding proteins and ER chaperones linked to exosomes in granulovacuolar degeneration of the Alzheimer's disease brain
Alfred Yamoah, Aachen, Germany
W1.5 Tau related changes in post mortem retina in Alzheimer's disease and other tauopathies
Jeroen Hoozemans, Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Workshop 2
Muscle biopsy and molecular biology: a successful cooperation
Chairs: Martin Lammens, Antwerpen, Belgium, and Werner Stenzel, Berlin, Germany

W2.1 Interactive case discussions
Eleonora Aronica, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
W2.2 Interactive case discussions
Joachim Weis, Aachen, Germany
W2.3 interactive case discussions
William de Ridder, Antwerp, Belgium
W2.4 Interactive case discussions
Eleonora Aronica, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
W2.5 Interactive case discussions
Wilfred den Dunnen, Groningen, the Netherlands
W2.6 Interactive case discussions
Werner Stenzel, Berlin, Germany
W2.7 Automated large-scale scanning transmission electron microscopy of myopathies with structural abnormalities
Carsten Dittmayer, Berlin, Germany

Workshop 3
Pituitary and sellar lesions
Chairs: Olivera Casar-Borota, Uppsala, Sweden, and Henning Boldt, Odense, Denmark

W3.1 The 2017 WHO classification of pituitary neuroendocrine neoplasms. What have we learned?
Olivera Casar-Borota, Uppsala, Sweden
W3.2 Morphology meets genomics and epigenomics: should we move towards an integrated tissue diagnosis of PitNETs
Olaf Ansorge, Oxford, UK
W3.3 Molecular pathways and targets in pituitary tumors
Marily Theodoropoulou, Munich, Germany
W3.4 Pituitary lesions from an endocrinologist’s perspective
Marianne Andersen, Odense, Denmark
W3.5 Interactive slide-based case presentations
Olaf Ansorge, Oxford, UK

Workshop 4
Slide seminar on human prion diseases: histotyping and identification of atypical phenotypes
Chairs: Ellen Gelpi, Vienna, Austria and Piero Parchi, Bologna, Italy

W4.1 Interactive histotyping of CJD subtypes including genetic and atypical forms
Ellen Gelpi and Piero Parchi

Workshop 5
Case discussions of CNS tumors with multi-layered information
Chairs: Felix Sahm, Heidelberg, Germany, and David Capper, Berlin, Germany

W5.1 Practical NGS evaluation
Felix Sahm, Heidelberg, Germany
W5.2 Practical DNA methylation evaluation
David Capper, Berlin, Germany
W5.3 Interactive case discussions
Felix Sahm & David Capper

Workshop 6
Developmental neuropathology: recent advances and future challenges
Chairs: Eleonora Aronica, Amsterdam, the Netherlands, and Karen Bonde Larsen, Copenhagen, Denmark

W6.1 The value of postmortem examination in neurodevelopmental diseases
Homa Adle-Biassette, Paris, France
W6.2 Interneurons in cerebral cortical developmental disorders
Jeffrey Golden, Boston, USA
W6.3 Neuropathology of Focal Cortical Dysplasias: 2020 update from the FCD Classification Task Force
Ingmar Blümcke, Erlangen, Germany
W6.4 Panel discussion

Workshop 7
Assessment of the contributions of mixed pathologies in the aging brain
Chairs: Colin Smith, Edinburgh, Scotland, and Irina Alafuzoff, Uppsala, Sweden

W7.1 Mixed pathology in the aged demented
Johannes Attems, Newcastle, UK
W7.2 Amygdala, a hotspot of pathology in aged
Irina Alafuzoff, Uppsala, Sweden
W7.3 Interactive slide session using scanned slides
t.b.d
W7.3 Unique changes in gene activity in the ventral midbrain precedes dopaminergic degeneration in Parkinson's disease mouse models
Pierre Garcia, Dudelange/Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg
W7.4 Subregional severity of proteinopathies in the hippocampus of late onset Alzheimer's Disease (AD) and Dementia with Lewy Bodies (DLB) patients
Sonja Fixemer, Dudelange/Belval, Luxembourg
W7.5 Limbic-predominant age-related TDP-43 encephalopathy (LATE) in a cohort of patients with dementia: evidence of an early phase of hippocampal sclerosis
Alicia Uceda Heras, Madrid, Spain
W7.6 Diabetes is associated with vascular dementia, not Alzheimer's disease or Lewy body dementia
Keivan Javanshiri, Lund, Sweden

Workshop 8
Progress in the pathological diagnosis of pediatric and adult CNS tumors
Chairs: Torsten Pietsch, Bonn, Germany, and Dominique Figarella-Branger, Marseille, France

W8.1 Molecular pathology of epilepsy-related low-grade lesions
Tom Jacques, London, United Kingdom
W8.2 Modern diagnostics of ependymal tumors
Dominique Figarella-Branger, Marseille, France
W8.3 Differential diagnostics of primitive “embryonal” tumors
Torsten Pietsch, Bonn, Germany
W8.4 EpiDIP.org: an open access epigenomics diagnostic resource
Juergen Hench, Basel, Switzerland
W8.5 Establishment of Droplet DigitalTM PCR (ddPCRTM) for rapid molecular diagnostics of brain tumors
Guido Reifenberger, Düsseldorf/Heidelberg, Germany
W8.6 Identification of two main subgroups among posterior pituitary tumors associated with histology, MAPK/PI3K mutations, epigenetic regulator mutations, CNV and outcome
Simone Schmid, Berlin, Germany

Workshop 9
B cells in inflammatory demyelinating diseases
Chairs: Hans Lassmann, Vienna, Austria, and Trevor Owens, Odense, Denmark

W9.1 B-cell inflammation in MS
Marvin van Luijn, Rotterdam, the Netherlands
W9.2 Roles of B-cells in MS and potential consequences for therapy
Amit Bar-Or, Philadelphia, USA
W9.3 Antibody mediated autoimmune diseases of the nervous system
Romana Höftberger, Vienna, Austria
W9.4 MOG encephalomyelitis and NMOSD – insights from animal models
Trevor Owens, Odense, Denmark
W9.5 The CD20+ T cell: a wolf in sheep’s clothing?
Marina von Essen, Copenhagen, Denmark



OUH og SDU logoer